?

Log in

 
 
09 March 2009 @ 05:14 pm
I have nothing of real substance to say to you.  
Interview Me

1) Leave me a comment saying, "Interview me!"
2) I will respond by asking you five questions. I get to pick the questions.
3) You will post the answers to the questions (and the questions themselves) on your blog or journal.
4) You will include this explanation and an offer to interview someone else in the same post.
5) When others comment asking to be interviewed, you will ask them five questions. And thus the endless cycle of the meme goes on and on and on and on...


My five questions from mizz_magenta
1. The world ends and you can only save one: Costa or Duckies? Trying to kill me with the questions! Ack ... Decisions, decisions, decisions! I'd probably save costa. Duckies I can probaly find a replacement for. My caffine fix, not so much. So yeah I'd save Costa.

2. What show has had the most impact on you? I'd say anything with strong female leads from the 90's so The X-Files, Star Trek Voyager, Next Generation. You get the jist of it. They taught me that smart women pawn :P That I am, and always will be, a sci-fi addict and that I much prefer fantasy to reality. I would get all philosophical on you but I'm not that smart :P

3. Jed Bartlett or Laura Roslin for President? As much as I love Laura Roslin as a character I can't say that her presidential terms have been the most successful, I know it was difficult circumstances and all that but there were times I questioned her political motives. Jed Bartlet would be the more sucessful President. He also has that added bonus of not dying from cancer :P

4. Would you rather give up coffee or internetz, and y? I'd give up coffee (odakota_rose don't leave me) because without the internet I would have no way to contact some of the best people in my life. Of course I'd miss coffee like woah but where as Id get used to having no coffee I would never get used to the lack of flisters in my life. I'd have no way to procrastinate, no way to download my favourite shows and I'd generally just miss having the interent.

5. You can change the storyline from any point in Atlantis, either changing some aspects of canon or changing the whole direction. From where would you change it and what would you do? Probably the disaster that is Sunday. Seriously WTF? Explosive tumors!?!? Carson dies and Elizabeth goes on a date with someone that isn't John ... yeah I don't think so. For a start I would keep Carson alive and find a better plot device than exploding tumors. So of cousre this would change how season 3 ends. Elizabeth is still alive in season 4 and the storylines would not totally suck. I'd also have made more use of characters like Cadman, Zelenka, Chuck and Kate purely cause they would add a little fun into the mix. Elizabeth would get to use her degree. I mean she's a world renound diplomat she should get to go offworld and do something that doesn't involve her sitting behind a desk!

claraon asked me.
1. Chocolate or the internet? (having one means you give up the other entirely) Ok so pretty much the same answer as coffee or the internet *points up*
2. Where do you see yourself in a year from now? Hopefully somewhere more exciting than here with a job that I love (one that I can tolerate would be perfectly fine too).It'll most likely be Canada or maybe even somewhere else in Europe, who knows.
3. What is the thing you are more looking forward to? At teh moment Im most looking forward to AT4 in November. I love London, I love meeting flisters and meeting Amanda Tapping at the same time? TOTAL BOUNS! It'll be awesome. Me, twisted_angel5 and room parties ;) Can it be November now please?
4. Torri Higginson or Mary McDonnell? That was a tough decision to make. Both women can rock a scarf so they both own my soul and they are both enviously gorgeous. My love for Torri bought me to some of the best friends I'll ever know (which can be said for Mary too but just not as intense) but when it comes down to talent and general awesomeness Mary completely wipes the floor with EVERYBODY YO!
5. The one skill you would like to acquire. The ability to deal with large social situations. There;s something about being in a room with more than 10 people I don't know that completely scares the hell out of me. So yes, would like that fixed :D

Handwirting Meme

1. Write your LJ username
2. Write your two favorite bands/groups at the moment (not overall, just currently)
3. Write either I ♥ k-pop ; I ♥ j-pop ; I ♥ c-pop (this isn't really for anything, just to see how you draw hearts xD)
4. Write the name of your favorite person of all time (e.g. Yamada Ryosuke)
5. Write down your recently favored person (e.g. G-Dragon)
6. Tag 5 people to do this meme.



Photobucket

I tagged 6 cause apparently I can't read!
 
 
Current Location: Living Room
I feel: curiouscurious
I'm listeneing to: Alison Krauss - It Doesn't Matter | Powered by Last.fm
 
 
 
victoriatimeblind on March 9th, 2009 06:02 pm (UTC)
Tinie's right - you DO have nice writing!

Oh noes! I've been tagged! *hides*
Sammilittle_whispers on March 9th, 2009 07:54 pm (UTC)
I think its pretty ordinary.

*evil laugh*
antique skies.: ⚬ sga; somewhere a clock is tickingantiqueskies on March 9th, 2009 10:28 pm (UTC)
HEY TRUE STORY: I'm kind of writing a fic that is very similar to what you wish for SGA! Which is hilarious. GET OUT OF MY HEAD OMG. Also: if you have a chance, would you mind looking at it? I am stuck on a scene and have been for a month and it's already 7k so there's no way I'm not finishing it and I am TEARING MY HAIR OUT because of it. (Run-on sentence ftw!)

I like your handwriting! I also like sometimesartist's! I think everyone hates their own handwriting? I think mine is total fail.

Meme me, please!
Sammi: SGA: Elizabeth - S3little_whispers on March 9th, 2009 10:50 pm (UTC)
OMG BRAIN TWINZ! and are you frakking kidding me? Of course I'll look at it! We can't not have you finish it can we?

Will meme you tomorrow maybe, when my brain isn't dead and it's not a quarter to 11 at night and I've been up since 6.30am (again with teh run-on sentance)
antique skies.: ⚬ sga; this is (not) your worldantiqueskies on March 10th, 2009 10:17 am (UTC)
I will e-mail it to you at some point! Possibly after work today. (It's 5am ohgod)

Heee, okay!
Sammi: SGA: Elizabeth - B&Wlittle_whispers on March 10th, 2009 10:20 am (UTC)
Cool beans!

What the hell are you still doing up? Go to bed woman!
antique skies.: » cb; artist's renderingantiqueskies on March 10th, 2009 10:24 am (UTC)
This is actually me getting up for work...every day...at 5am. I go to bed at like, 10:30 now. I feel old!
Sammi: Little Mermaid: Sleepylittle_whispers on March 10th, 2009 10:27 am (UTC)
OK so that is slightly better. I mean if you're a morning person. Me? Not so much.
antique skies.: ♫ qotsa; i'm gonna--gonna leave youantiqueskies on March 10th, 2009 10:53 am (UTC)
I'm totally not a morning person either, but I'm adjusting. If I had my way I'd be going to bed about now! :( Alas! Money = good! So I get up.
Sunny: SG Vala 0_osunny_serenity on March 11th, 2009 08:23 pm (UTC)
So do I get out of this cos you tagged six???? I do right?

Also, DAMN! Talk about making choices Torri OR Mary? Can't we have both? Cos then it'd be like Mary and Lil' Mary!!!

He also has that added bonus of not dying from cancer :P

But he does have MS and you can die from that too... you know, slowly and painfully. *sads*
Sammi: Quote: RPAK 2little_whispers on March 11th, 2009 08:27 pm (UTC)
No you don't *evil laugh*

I know but at this point in time I'd pic Mary (sorry Torri)

I had that discussion with sometimesartist but can't be bothered to edit my answer accordingly.
Sunny: BSG Mary McAwesomesunny_serenity on March 12th, 2009 02:14 am (UTC)
Damn. That means you have to interview me too. :p

Ditto.

So is that your way of telling me that I have to go and be snoopy into someone's convo?!?!? *sigh* *goes hunting*
Sammi: Actors: EJO & MM - Buddieslittle_whispers on March 12th, 2009 03:18 am (UTC)
Not reslly, only if you wsnt to be interviewed.

Heee!

That woukd be rather hard considering we had it on msn :P if you really want will copy and paste it into a comment for you tomorrow but the jist of it was that MS is unpredictable, that cancer probably would kill quicker and leave you helpless dor a longer period of time.

Bed now it's nearly 3.30am *squishes*
Sunny: BSG A/R Unfinished Businesssunny_serenity on March 13th, 2009 09:29 pm (UTC)
Ah, why not? Ask away.

LOL. My aunty has MS, which she totally makes funny. Cos she falls over quite a bit so we all kinda make this ring to walk around her whenever we go out so we can catch her if she falls. She waves at people who stare like she's the frakking President. Then she goes: "My body is a temple made of glass. Why do you not bow before me?" Or when she gets really irritated at our over-caring she tells us stuff like: "Why don't you just put me in the pope's bullet proof case and wheel me around on a fucking hand truck?" LOL. Oh, her.

*squishes teh Sammi with lurve*